Monday, March 4, 2013

Weekend Update!

This is my first time linking-up with Sami's Shenanigans!


This wasn't technically the "weekend" but I have to share my dinner from Thursday night. That was the day I got my first Invisalign trays so I was STARVING when we got back to Joplin. We ate dinner at 609 and they had just changed the menu so I just ordered some chicken with two side choices... asparagus and spinach. The spinach was CRUNCHY. It was sooo good! I have never had spinach prepared like this. It was not steamed, like how I usually have it. Have you ever had spinach that was crunchy?

Moving on with more food...
Friday night I was starving, yet again! So I went a little cray at Del Rio. I tell you what, if you want to go on a diet, get Invisalign. For the last four days I have not "snacked". Nope. Not once. It is too much of a pain in the ass to take out my aligners, rinse them off, eat something, then brush my teeth and put them back in. It's probably a good 10 minute process. I have been eating 3 meals a day. And that's it!

Wanna see something gross? Here are my aligners/trays. These little guys have taken up residence in my pie-hole. I change aligners every seven days (on Thursday nights). Last Thursday and Friday I was one cranky brat... boy I hope it's not like that every week!

Hello Saturday! I curled my hair. Whatcha think?

So my crazy boyfriend decided Saturday would be the perfect day to test some new props on the boat. That sounds great and all except for the part where it was 40 DEGREES OUTSIDE. Now listen... I love boating and all but if it is between October and April, I need a boat with heater.

We went to Hooker's at Cherokee Yacht Club for a late lunch and we ordered the "shrimp cocktail" which ended up being the biggest shrimps I have ever seen!

That is one big ass shrimp! Lol!!

Saturday night when we got back after our frozen boat ride, I wanted to go to this new bakery called Cupcake's by Liz. I ordered this beauty and she was delicious!

Sunday I got up bright and early to sell my old car! I had a buyer contact me Friday for a test-drive, then he called me Saturday and made me an offer that I accepted, and then Sunday I delivered the car and got my payment! This was the first time I have ever sold a car! I think the nice man that bought my car thought I was nuts because I nearly started to cry when he made me an offer that I couldn't refuse!
I was a little happy. Lol

Sunday afternoon I hit up Big Lots for the 20% sale. I got a bunch of great stuff that was super cheap! A lot of dental things like little weird shaped tooth brushes to clean my aligners and mouthwash.

That was my weekend!

2 comments:

  1. So I just had a little heart attack because you know where Joplin is and have been here! I've never found a blogger anywhere in the vicinity of me and this is super exciting =) And you're gorgeous! Just wanted to say hey.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi, Chloe! Thanks for reading. And thank you for the gracious compliment!!

      Delete

Please leave comments!! I love to hear what you all have to say!!